Alpha APX

All Mountain | Directional | Surfy Camrock

Ideal for An enhanced, all terrain riding experience

$579.95

Add boots or bindings, save 10%

Flex Rate

Mid-Stiff

Terrain

Resort

Pow

Park

Size

SKU: N.24.SNM.APX.XX.158.1

New! Free 2-5 days shipping for all orders

Description

The Alpha APX is our flagship model in the Biomimicry Series, combining innovative shape with premium materials for fluid, powerful turns across the whole mountain. The APX’s outline is carried over from the regular Alpha, and features a rounded 3D nose and a stepped-in tail inspired by designs found in nature; expect increased lift in deep snow, slush and crud, and seamless transitions from edge to edge.

The Surfy Camrock profile is more playful than traditional full camber but we’ve paired it with a carbon-infused triax layup to add some snap to those cutbacks. An upgraded N-9000 base keeps you flying over flat sections, while the Nidactive APX construction boosts edge grip and provides a stunning wrapped finish to the matte topsheet. Make no mistake: the Alpha APX sits firmly at the top of the all-mountain food chain.

2+1 year warranty

Nidecker Snowboards offers you an additional year of warranty against manufacturing defects. Simply register your board HERE to increase your warranty from two years to three years.

Shape & profile

Surfy Camrock Increase floatability and keep carving performance for a backfoot ride

TechWheel

Tech Details

Added Fibers

Pop Carbon Plus picto
Pop Carbon Plus

Pop Carbon Plus means we use a double amount of Pop Carbon, placed on both sides of the core and running tip to tail, which creates twice the amount of pop and liveliness.

Base

N-9000 picto
N-9000

Produced with carbon nanoparticles, the N-9000 has a very dense molecular structure, which makes it our fastest, most durable base material.

Construction

Nidactive Sandwich picto
Nidactive Sandwich

This new construction really put our experience and expertise to the test during r&d and production. The precision required to assemble the different material layers is measured in tenths of millimeters. We use a cap construction for the nose & tail, while the riding section features a 2mm sidewall with a machine-rounded core to obtain optimum fluid flow properties and power transfer to the rails.

Exclusive Tech

Evolution Nose picto
Evolution Nose

Exclusive Tech

Drop Out picto
Drop Out

Fiberglass

Triax Plus picto
Triax Plus

The result of extensive testing with our riders and engineers, our Triax laminate is oriented at 45° to the board, and contains different glass densities. This provides consistent torsional flex, better pop, and more reactivity on every turn.

Inserts

4/2-6 picto
4/2-6

With 6 rows of inserts every 2 cm, this insert combination allows you to adjust your stance to the optimum position, and works with all bindings on the market. Our reference stance is the second narrowest position possible.

Top

Absorbnid picto
Absorbnid

Absorbnid is an innovative top layer designed to absorb unwanted vibrations. This allows us to develop responsive, dynamic boards that still give you a smooth and fatigue free ride.

Woodcore

Light Core picto
Light Core

Our lightest core – featuring three different wood types. The Light Core is a perfect combination of paulownia for lightness, poplar for pop and responsiveness, and hardwood beech stringers along the edges to increase core durability, pop and protection from edge impacts.

Special Details

special details
special details
special details

SizeDetails

Board Size (cm)153158162W
Total Length (mm)153015801620
Nose Length (mm)300300300
Contact Edge Length (mm)99010501090
Effective Edge Length (mm)113011901230
Tail Length (mm)230230230
Sidecut Radius (m)7.47.88.0
Nose Width (mm)290300312
Underfoot Width : Front Foot (mm)261267277
Waist Width (mm)252258268
Underfoot Width : Rear Foot (mm)262268277
Tail Width (mm)288296306
Taper (mm)-2-4-6
Set Back (mm)152020
Reference Stance (mm)530540540
Minimum - Maximum Stance (mm)490 - 610500 - 620500 - 620
Recommended Rider's Weight (kg.)60-8070-9075+
Recommended Rider's Weight (lbs.)132-176154-199165+
Recommended Binding Size---

Be part of the Adventure

Verified Reviews From The Snowboard Community