1 percent planet
  • Pre-order

Beta APX

Freeride | Directional | Surfy Camrock

Ideal for Flowing like water over freeride terrain

$579.95

Add boots or bindings, save 10%

Flex Rate

Mid-Stiff

Terrain

Resort

Pow

Park

Size

SKU: N.24.SNM.BPX.XX.157.1

Estimated ship date: August 22, 2024Learn more

New! Free 2-5 days shipping for all orders

Description

The Beta APX adds top-of-the-line materials to an organic silhouette to create the ultimate backcountry dart.The shape is perfectly adapted to natural terrain, with a tip and tail profile inspired by the way animals have evolved to match their natural environment.

We’ve shifted volume towards the nose to provide surf-like float and dialled up the response with a triax topsheet which wraps around the edge in a finish we call Nidactive Sandwich. Carbon layers at the nose and tail amplify an already lively core and help minimise chatter at high speeds – which is just as well, since the upgraded N-9000 base is lightning fast. A favourite of Japanese soul shredder Shin Biyajima, this is the perfect board for riders who enjoy spending time out in nature – exploring new lines and discovering subtle new ways to turn, guided by instinct.

2+1 year warranty

Nidecker Snowboards offers you an additional year of warranty against manufacturing defects. Simply register your board HERE to increase your warranty from two years to three years.

Shape & profile

Surfy Camrock Increase floatability and keep carving performance for a backfoot ride

TechWheel

Tech Details

Added Fibers

Pop Carbon Plus picto
Pop Carbon Plus

Pop Carbon Plus means we use a double amount of Pop Carbon, placed on both sides of the core and running tip to tail, which creates twice the amount of pop and liveliness.

Base

N-9000 picto
N-9000

Produced with carbon nanoparticles, the N-9000 has a very dense molecular structure, which makes it our fastest, most durable base material.

Construction

Nidactive Sandwich picto
Nidactive Sandwich

This new construction really put our experience and expertise to the test during r&d and production. The precision required to assemble the different material layers is measured in tenths of millimeters. We use a cap construction for the nose & tail, while the riding section features a 2mm sidewall with a machine-rounded core to obtain optimum fluid flow properties and power transfer to the rails.

Exclusive Tech

Drop Out picto
Drop Out

Exclusive Tech

Evolution Nose picto
Evolution Nose

Fiberglass

Triax Plus picto
Triax Plus

The result of extensive testing with our riders and engineers, our Triax laminate is oriented at 45° to the board, and contains different glass densities. This provides consistent torsional flex, better pop, and more reactivity on every turn.

Inserts

4/2-6 picto
4/2-6

With 6 rows of inserts every 2 cm, this insert combination allows you to adjust your stance to the optimum position, and works with all bindings on the market. Our reference stance is the second narrowest position possible.

Top

Absorbnid picto
Absorbnid

Absorbnid is an innovative top layer designed to absorb unwanted vibrations. This allows us to develop responsive, dynamic boards that still give you a smooth and fatigue free ride.

Woodcore

Light Core picto
Light Core

Our lightest core – featuring three different wood types. The Light Core is a perfect combination of paulownia for lightness, poplar for pop and responsiveness, and hardwood beech stringers along the edges to increase core durability, pop and protection from edge impacts.

Special Details

special details
special details
special details

SizeDetails

Board Size (cm)157162165W
Total Length (mm)157016201650
Nose Length (mm)330330330
Contact Edge Length (mm)103010801110
Effective Edge Length (mm)118012301260
Tail Length (mm)210210210
Sidecut Radius (m)7.68.08.2
Nose Width (mm)300312319
Underfoot Width : Front Foot (mm)265275281
Waist Width (mm)256266272
Underfoot Width : Rear Foot (mm)267276281
Tail Width (mm)292302308
Taper (mm)-8-10-11
Set Back (mm)405050
Reference Stance (mm)540550550
Minimum - Maximum Stance (mm)500 - 620510 - 630510 - 630
Recommended Rider's Weight (kg.)60-8065-8575+
Recommended Rider's Weight (lbs.)132-176143-187165+
Recommended Binding Size---

Be part of the Adventure

Verified Reviews From The Snowboard Community