Venus Plus

Venus Plus

All Mountain | Directional | camber

Ideal for women who want to ride anything and everything

$479.95

Add boots or bindings, save 10%

Flex Rate

Mid-Stiff

Terrain

Resort

Pow

Park

Size

SKU: N.24.SNW.VPL.XX.147.1

Shipping may take longer than usual during holidays

Description

The Venus Plus takes everything that's loved about the award-winning Venus, then turns things up a notch for more advanced riders needing extra power for slashes, sprays and sends.

It starts with the same blunt Venus outline with 10mm setback stance, but then significantly increases the reactivity and pop of the original by shifting to a positive camber profile. This increases the power and drive you can put into your turn and along with a little more stiffness built into the construction, thanks to the elevated Light Core, gives tons of snap when loading it up for ollies.

We've upgraded the base to our N-7000 Sintruded material so that it can carry more speed over all snow types. We all dream of deep bluebird days, but the Venus Plus is for riders that want to make the most from any conditions. Slash, hard pack, chop, and pow are all well within its wheelhouse.

Just like the original, this is a true all mountain rocket ship. It's a quiver killer for women who like to start a day in the side country, maybe practice some carves on the piece, then finish up in the park.

It requires more precision than the Venus, but if you want to take your riding to the next level, this is what you need.

What's more, we'll give $10 for every Venus Plus that we sell to breast cancer awareness charity Keep-A-Breast. Download their free self-check app today: https://qrstud.io/yj2pptf

2+1 year warranty

Nidecker Snowboards offers you an additional year of warranty against manufacturing defects. Simply register your board HERE to increase your warranty from two years to three years.

Shape & profile

Camber Performance carve, Nidecker signature

TechWheel

Tech Details

Construction

Premium Sandwich picto
Premium Sandwich

This next level construction steps up the power and response of our standard sandwich manufacturing. Adding advanced materials like Carbon and Kevlar® gives the board more pop and improved shock absorption.

Top

Absorbnid picto
Absorbnid

Absorbnid is an innovative top layer designed to absorb unwanted vibrations. This allows us to develop responsive, dynamic boards that still give you a smooth and fatigue free ride.

Inserts

4/2-5 picto
4/2-5

With 5 rows of inserts every 2 cm, this combination is the industry standard and works with all bindings on the market. Our reference stance is the middle position.

Fiberglass

Triax Plus picto
Triax Plus

The result of extensive testing with our riders and engineers, our Triax laminate is oriented at 45° to the board, and contains different glass densities. This provides consistent torsional flex, better pop, and more reactivity on every turn.

Woodcore

Master Core picto
Master Core

The Master Core construction is a product of our long history of experimentation in materials and woodcraft. It’s the perfect harmony of different wood densities and varieties (poplar, beech, spruce, and paulownia), resulting in a superior weight-to-performance-to power ratio, and an ultra-strong, extra-responsive, lightweight core.

Added Fibers

Pop Carbon Plus picto
Pop Carbon Plus

Pop Carbon Plus means we use a double amount of Pop Carbon, placed on both sides of the core and running tip to tail, which creates twice the amount of pop and liveliness.

Base

N-7000 picto
N-7000

Developed exclusively for Nidecker, the N-7000 is an extremely tough, sintruded base with added carbon nanoparticles that provide exceptional glide.

Special Details

special details
special details
special details

SizeDetails

Board Size (cm)139143147151155
Total Length (mm)13901430147015101550
Nose Length (mm)300300300300300
Contact Edge Length (mm)800840880920960
Effective Edge Length (mm)10401080112011601200
Tail Length (mm)290290290290290
Sidecut Radius (m)6.26.46.76.97.3
Nose Width (mm)270274282285292
Underfoot Width : Front Foot (mm)242246,5251255261,5
Waist Width (mm)234238242246253
Underfoot Width : Rear Foot (mm)243247,5252256262,5
Tail Width (mm)270274282285292
Taper (mm)-----
Set Back (mm)-10-10-10-10-10
Reference Stance (mm)460480490500510
Minimum - Maximum Stance (mm)420 - 500440 - 520450 - 530460 - 540470 - 550
Recommended Rider's Weight (kg.)40 - 5045 - 5550 - 6055 - 7065+
Recommended Rider's Weight (lbs.)88 - 11099 -121110 -132121 -154143+
Recommended Binding SizeS - MS - MS - MM - LL

Be part of the Adventure

Verified Reviews From The Snowboard Community