Alpha

All Mountain | Directional | Surfy Camrock

Ideal for Blending All Mountain Freestyle with Snowsurfing Style

$499.95

Add boots or bindings, save 10%

Flex Rate

Mid-Soft

Terrain

Resort

Pow

Park

Size

SKU: N.24.SNM.ALP.XX.148.1

New! Free 2-5 days shipping for all orders

Description

Inspired by the efficient shapes found in nature, the Alpha sets a new standard in all-mountain fluency.Glide effortlessly through powder, slice clean lines down the trails or thread the needle on your favourite tree-run; it’s all about flow. A 3D spooned nose – based on the profiles of marine mammals – provides maximum float and easy turn initiation, while the subtle pinch at the rear of the sidecut mimics a bird of prey’s tail, helping it to sink in deep snow.

Under the hood, the Alpha features a lively NDK core made from sustainable Swiss poplar, combined with carbon fibre layers for even more pop. Vibrations are kept to a minimum thanks to our Absorbnid™ topsheet. The Alpha’s smooth edge-to-edge transitions and versatile flex makes it the go-to deck for creative mountain surfers like Matieu Crepel.

2+1 year warranty

Nidecker Snowboards offers you an additional year of warranty against manufacturing defects. Simply register your board HERE to increase your warranty from two years to three years.

Shape & profile

Surfy Camrock Increase floatability and keep carving performance for a backfoot ride

TechWheel

Tech Details

Added Fibers

Pop Carbon picto
Pop Carbon

Strategic placement of carbon fiber from the tail to the rear inserts, and from the nose to the front inserts, resulting in a more reactive board, with increased pop and stiffness. Its vibration dampening qualities make it ideal for more aggressive riding in all conditions.

Base

N-7000 picto
N-7000

Developed exclusively for Nidecker, the N-7000 is an extremely tough, sintruded base with added carbon nanoparticles that provide exceptional glide.

Construction

Premium Sandwich picto
Premium Sandwich

This next level construction steps up the power and response of our standard sandwich manufacturing. Adding advanced materials like Carbon and Kevlar® gives the board more pop and improved shock absorption.

Exclusive Tech

Evolution Nose picto
Evolution Nose

Exclusive Tech

Drop Out picto
Drop Out

Fiberglass

Biax Plus picto
Biax Plus

Biax Plus retains the properties of our tried and tested 90° biaxial fiberglass weave but we use more glass to enhance power transfer. It’s uncompromising in it’s response and energy return, and loved and coveted by riders searching for a good blend of stiff & damp wherever they rip.

Inserts

4/2-6 picto
4/2-6

With 6 rows of inserts every 2 cm, this insert combination allows you to adjust your stance to the optimum position, and works with all bindings on the market. Our reference stance is the second narrowest position possible.

Top

Absorbnid picto
Absorbnid

Absorbnid is an innovative top layer designed to absorb unwanted vibrations. This allows us to develop responsive, dynamic boards that still give you a smooth and fatigue free ride.

Woodcore

Master Core picto
Master Core

The Master Core construction is a product of our long history of experimentation in materials and woodcraft. It’s the perfect harmony of different wood densities and varieties (poplar, beech, spruce, and paulownia), resulting in a superior weight-to-performance-to power ratio, and an ultra-strong, extra-responsive, lightweight core.

Special Details

special details
special details
special details

SizeDetails

Board Size (cm)148153158162W
Total Length (mm)1480153015801620
Nose Length (mm)300300300300
Contact Edge Length (mm)95099010501090
Effective Edge Length (mm)990113011901230
Tail Length (mm)230230230230
Sidecut Radius (m)7.27.47.88.0
Nose Width (mm)285290300312
Underfoot Width : Front Foot (mm)254261267277
Waist Width (mm)244252258268
Underfoot Width : Rear Foot (mm)255262268277
Tail Width (mm)282288296306
Taper (mm)-3-2-4-6
Set Back (mm)15152020
Reference Stance (mm)520530540540
Minimum - Maximum Stance (mm)480 - 600490 - 610500 - 620500 - 620
Recommended Rider's Weight (kg.)50-7060-7570-9075+
Recommended Rider's Weight (lbs.)110-154132-165154-199165+
Recommended Binding SizeMM - LLL - XL

Be part of the Adventure

Verified Reviews From The Snowboard Community