Beta

Freeride | Directional | Surfy Camrock

Ideal for A feeling-first freeride experience

$499.95

Add boots or bindings, save 10%

Flex Rate

Mid-Soft

Terrain

Resort

Pow

Park

Size

SKU: N.24.SNM.BET.XX.157.1

New! Free 2-5 days shipping for all orders

Description

With a shape that borrows its curves from Mother Nature, the Beta brings effortless float and natural glide to the deepest of days.This board is the most powder-focused in our Biomimicry Series. It features a set-back stance, a generous spooned nose and a short swallowtail which work together to sink the rear while generating tons of lift up front.

Its directional outline is designed to help you flow down gulleys, pillows and open bowls like water. At the heart of the Beta is our NDK Swiss core, made from the most sustainably-sourced timber, with targeted carbon material and an Absorbnid topsheet offering the perfect balance of edge response and dampening. As the saying goes: float like a butterfly, sting like a Beta!

2+1 year warranty

Nidecker Snowboards offers you an additional year of warranty against manufacturing defects. Simply register your board HERE to increase your warranty from two years to three years.

Shape & profile

Surfy Camrock Increase floatability and keep carving performance for a backfoot ride

TechWheel

Tech Details

Added Fibers

Pop Carbon picto
Pop Carbon

Strategic placement of carbon fiber from the tail to the rear inserts, and from the nose to the front inserts, resulting in a more reactive board, with increased pop and stiffness. Its vibration dampening qualities make it ideal for more aggressive riding in all conditions.

Base

N-7000 picto
N-7000

Developed exclusively for Nidecker, the N-7000 is an extremely tough, sintruded base with added carbon nanoparticles that provide exceptional glide.

Construction

Premium Sandwich picto
Premium Sandwich

This next level construction steps up the power and response of our standard sandwich manufacturing. Adding advanced materials like Carbon and Kevlar® gives the board more pop and improved shock absorption.

Exclusive Tech

Drop Out picto
Drop Out

Exclusive Tech

Evolution Nose picto
Evolution Nose

Fiberglass

Biax Plus picto
Biax Plus

Biax Plus retains the properties of our tried and tested 90° biaxial fiberglass weave but we use more glass to enhance power transfer. It’s uncompromising in it’s response and energy return, and loved and coveted by riders searching for a good blend of stiff & damp wherever they rip.

Inserts

4/2-6 picto
4/2-6

With 6 rows of inserts every 2 cm, this insert combination allows you to adjust your stance to the optimum position, and works with all bindings on the market. Our reference stance is the second narrowest position possible.

Top

Absorbnid picto
Absorbnid

Absorbnid is an innovative top layer designed to absorb unwanted vibrations. This allows us to develop responsive, dynamic boards that still give you a smooth and fatigue free ride.

Woodcore

Master Core picto
Master Core

The Master Core construction is a product of our long history of experimentation in materials and woodcraft. It’s the perfect harmony of different wood densities and varieties (poplar, beech, spruce, and paulownia), resulting in a superior weight-to-performance-to power ratio, and an ultra-strong, extra-responsive, lightweight core.

Special Details

special details
special details
special details

SizeDetails

Board Size (cm)157162165W
Total Length (mm)157016201650
Nose Length (mm)330330330
Contact Edge Length (mm)103010801110
Effective Edge Length (mm)118012301260
Tail Length (mm)210210210
Sidecut Radius (m)7.68.08.2
Nose Width (mm)300312319
Underfoot Width : Front Foot (mm)265275281
Waist Width (mm)256266272
Underfoot Width : Rear Foot (mm)267276281
Tail Width (mm)292302308
Taper (mm)-8-10-11
Set Back (mm)405050
Reference Stance (mm)540550550
Minimum - Maximum Stance (mm)500 - 620510 - 630510 - 630
Recommended Rider's Weight (kg.)60-8065-8575+
Recommended Rider's Weight (lbs.)132-176143-187165+
Recommended Binding Size---

Be part of the Adventure

Verified Reviews From The Snowboard Community