Escape Split

Directional | Mid-Soft | Camrock

Ideal for leaving the crowds behind

$899.95

Add boots or bindings, save 10%

Flex Rate

Mid-Soft

Terrain

Resort

Pow

Park

Size

SKU: N.23.SPM.EST.XX.162W.1

New! Free 2-5 days shipping for all orders

Description

Our first ever splitboard opens up the entire mountain to more riders than ever before. Based on the all-conquering Escape - it offers an unbeatable mix of technology and value.

For the hike up, the Escape Split comes with skins cut to fit and camber sections underfoot to maximise edge grip in uneven conditions. Market-leading clips from Karakoram make the transition back to a snowboard as rapid and secure as possible. This strong, durable and light weight skin fits all sizes of the Nidecker Escape Split – no cutting required. Using Pomoca’s proven Climb Pro S-Glide skin as a baseline, we added a custom tip hook and tail clip for minimal, solid attachment. A mix of 70% Mohair/30% Nylon fibres delivers dependable all-condition performance, and the Bluesign-approved Everdry 3.0 treatment prevents glopping in wet snow. A waterproof membrane seperates the adhesive from the fibres, meaning the glue is protected from melting snow and lasts much longer. Even so, we recommend using the supplied protective netting whilst transporting and storing the skins. Finally, the whole skin package is PFC-free – you’re being kinder to nature, because after all, that’s what splitboarding is all about.

On the descent, early-rise rocker at the nose and tail smooths out turn initiation and keeps you floating effortlessly through deep snow. It’s a super versatile design, with a 10mm setback stance and a mid-stiff flex that lets you confidently attack any terrain, from mellow touring lines to critical backcountry faces. Lightweight, dual Master cores deliver a lively ride wherever your adventures take you, supplemented by PopCarbon stringers and a top-of-the-line Triax Plus layup for pure carving performance. Finally, the Escape Split features an N-7000 sintruded base with added carbon nanoparticles – because you’ve earned those turns, and they deserve to be fast.

This snowboard will take you to avalanche-prone areas. Education saves lives! We’ve partnered with WEMountain because we share a vision, values, and a common commitment to making the mountains safer. So when you buy the Escape Split, access to the premium WEMountain OFF-PISTE avalanche course is included in the price. Register for warranty extension to activate.

2+1 year warranty

Nidecker Snowboards offers you an additional year of warranty against manufacturing defects. Simply register your board HERE to increase your warranty from two years to three years.

Shape & profile

Camrock Versatile and fun but with character

TechWheel

Tech Details

Construction

Premium Sandwich picto
Premium Sandwich

This next level construction steps up the power and response of our standard sandwich manufacturing. Adding advanced materials like Carbon and Kevlar® gives the board more pop and improved shock absorption.

Top

Absorbnid picto
Absorbnid

Absorbnid is an innovative top layer designed to absorb unwanted vibrations. This allows us to develop responsive, dynamic boards that still give you a smooth and fatigue free ride.

Inserts

SSP picto
SSP

Ride-mode binding inserts work with all splitboard bindings on the market today. Ascent mode inserts are balanced perfectly for effortless kick-turns.

Fiberglass

Triax Plus picto
Triax Plus

The result of extensive testing with our riders and engineers, our Triax laminate is oriented at 45° to the board, and contains different glass densities. This provides consistent torsional flex, better pop, and more reactivity on every turn.

Woodcore

Master Core picto
Master Core

The Master Core construction is a product of our long history of experimentation in materials and woodcraft. It’s the perfect harmony of different wood densities and varieties (poplar, beech, spruce, and paulownia), resulting in a superior weight-to-performance-to power ratio, and an ultra-strong, extra-responsive, lightweight core.

Added Fibers

Pop Carbon picto
Pop Carbon

Strategic placement of carbon fiber from the tail to the rear inserts, and from the nose to the front inserts, resulting in a more reactive board, with increased pop and stiffness. Its vibration dampening qualities make it ideal for more aggressive riding in all conditions.

Base

N-7000 picto
N-7000

Developed exclusively for Nidecker, the N-7000 is an extremely tough, sintruded base with added carbon nanoparticles that provide exceptional glide.

Special Details

special details
special details
special details

SizeDetails

Board Size (cm)156 L159 L162 W
Total Length (mm)156015901620
Nose Length (mm)280280280
Contact Edge Length (mm)107011001130
Effective Edge Length (mm)124012701300
Tail Length (mm)210210210
Sidecut Radius (m)8.28.48.6
Nose Width (mm)297300309
Underfoot Width : Front Foot (mm)264267275
Waist Width (mm)255258266
Underfoot Width : Rear Foot (mm)264267275
Tail Width (mm)295298307
Taper (mm)222
Set Back (mm)101010
Reference Stance (mm)550550560
Minimum - Maximum Stance (mm)510 - 590510 - 590520 - 600
Recommended Rider's Weight (kg.)65 - 7570 - 8575 - 90
Recommended Rider's Weight (lbs.)143 - 165154 - 187165 - 199
Recommended Binding SizeM-LLL-XL

Be part of the Adventure

Verified Reviews From The Snowboard Community