1 percent planet
  • -10%

Venus

Directional | Mid-Soft | Camrock

Ideal for advanced all-mountain riding

$429.95
$386.96

Flex Rate

Mid-Soft

Terrain

Resort

Pow

Park

Size

SKU: N.23.SNW.VEN.XX.139N.1

New! Free 2-5 days shipping for all orders

Description

With an upgraded shape, the ever-popular Venus is equipped for a new generation of women to tackle the whole mountain. We’ve given it a blunter, directional silhouette with a 10 mm set back stance that makes it easier to surf through deep snow but which is versatile enough for some switch riding if you like to get creative on side hits or take a few laps through the park.

Under the hood, we’ve kept the same Master Core and paired it with a Standard Camrock profile which makes for lively response without feeling too twitchy as you switch edges. Triax glassing and our unique Absorbnid™ topsheet keep it feeling stable at high speeds, with minimal chatter. For experienced women who like to shred anything in their path, the Venus offers a fully spec’d quiver killer at a great price.

2+1 year warranty

Nidecker Snowboards offers you an additional year of warranty against manufacturing defects. Simply register your board HERE to increase your warranty from two years to three years.

Shape & profile

Camrock Versatile and fun but with character

TechWheel

Tech Details

Construction

Premium Sandwich picto
Premium Sandwich

This next level construction steps up the power and response of our standard sandwich manufacturing. Adding advanced materials like Carbon and Kevlar® gives the board more pop and improved shock absorption.

Top

Absorbnid picto
Absorbnid

Absorbnid is an innovative top layer designed to absorb unwanted vibrations. This allows us to develop responsive, dynamic boards that still give you a smooth and fatigue free ride.

Inserts

4/2-5 picto
4/2-5

With 5 rows of inserts every 2 cm, this combination is the industry standard and works with all bindings on the market. Our reference stance is the middle position.

Fiberglass

Triax Plus picto
Triax Plus

The result of extensive testing with our riders and engineers, our Triax laminate is oriented at 45° to the board, and contains different glass densities. This provides consistent torsional flex, better pop, and more reactivity on every turn.

Woodcore

Master Core picto
Master Core

The Master Core construction is a product of our long history of experimentation in materials and woodcraft. It’s the perfect harmony of different wood densities and varieties (poplar, beech, spruce, and paulownia), resulting in a superior weight-to-performance-to power ratio, and an ultra-strong, extra-responsive, lightweight core.

Base

N-5000 picto
N-5000

The N-5000 is our universal base. It’s designed to absorb wax to retain it longer. Exceptionally durable, this base will take you anywhere.

Added Fibers

Pop Carbon picto
Pop Carbon

Strategic placement of carbon fiber from the tail to the rear inserts, and from the nose to the front inserts, resulting in a more reactive board, with increased pop and stiffness. Its vibration dampening qualities make it ideal for more aggressive riding in all conditions.

Special Details

special details
special details

SizeDetails

Board Size (cm)139 N143 N147 M151 M155 L
Total Length (mm)13901430147015101550
Nose Length (mm)300300300300300
Contact Edge Length (mm)800840880920960
Effective Edge Length (mm)10401080112011601200
Tail Length (mm)290290290290290
Sidecut Radius (m)6.26.46.76.97.3
Nose Width (mm)270274282285292
Underfoot Width : Front Foot (mm)242246,5251255261,5
Waist Width (mm)234238242246253
Underfoot Width : Rear Foot (mm)243247,5252256262,5
Tail Width (mm)270274282285292
Taper (mm)-----
Set Back (mm)-10-10-10-10-10
Reference Stance (mm)460480490500510
Minimum - Maximum Stance (mm)420 - 500440 - 520450 - 530460 - 540470 - 550
Recommended Rider's Weight (kg.)40 - 5045 - 5550 - 6055 - 7065+
Recommended Rider's Weight (lbs.)88 - 11099 -121110 -132121 -154143+
Recommended Binding SizeS - MS - MS - MM - LL

Be part of the Adventure

Verified Reviews From The Snowboard Community