1 percent planet
  • -10%

Mellow

Directional | Mid-Stiff | Surfy Camrock

Ideal for all-mountain surfing

$519.95
$467.96

Flex Rate

Mid-Stiff

Terrain

Resort

Pow

Park

Size

SKU: N.23.SNM.MEL.XX.150W.1

New! Free 2-5 days shipping for all orders

Description

The Mellow is firmly established as a rider favourite, blending a modern directional outline with versatile surf-style performance. Designed with plenty of surface area towards the nose and a shorter tail, this is the kind of board that comes alive on a powder day. It’s super easy to drive through deep turns and loves to be ridden off the back foot when you encounter those natural white waves; think beard-caking cutbacks, bottomless pillow slashes and treeline hacks.

A tight sidecut and mid-stiff flex pattern add genuine all-mountain capabilities; the Mellow feels reactive edge to edge and is equally at home burning wax on the hardpack, while the Surfy Camrock profile helps you mow down bumps and skim over slushy sections with no loss of flow. We’ve finished it all off with an ash veneer topsheet that provides natural ride dampening and a sick matte finish worthy of a place in any quiver.

2+1 year warranty

Nidecker Snowboards offers you an additional year of warranty against manufacturing defects. Simply register your board HERE to increase your warranty from two years to three years.

Shape & profile

Surfy Camrock Increase floatability and keep carving performance for a backfoot ride

TechWheel

Tech Details

Construction

Premium Sandwich picto
Premium Sandwich

This next level construction steps up the power and response of our standard sandwich manufacturing. Adding advanced materials like Carbon and Kevlar® gives the board more pop and improved shock absorption.

Top

Wood Veneer picto
Wood Veneer

This wood veneer top layer delivers added responsiveness and is the most natural way to find the best balance between absorption and pop.

Inserts

4/2-6 picto
4/2-6

With 6 rows of inserts every 2 cm, this insert combination allows you to adjust your stance to the optimum position, and works with all bindings on the market. Our reference stance is the second narrowest position possible.

Fiberglass

Triax Plus picto
Triax Plus

The result of extensive testing with our riders and engineers, our Triax laminate is oriented at 45° to the board, and contains different glass densities. This provides consistent torsional flex, better pop, and more reactivity on every turn.

Woodcore

Master Core picto
Master Core

The Master Core construction is a product of our long history of experimentation in materials and woodcraft. It’s the perfect harmony of different wood densities and varieties (poplar, beech, spruce, and paulownia), resulting in a superior weight-to-performance-to power ratio, and an ultra-strong, extra-responsive, lightweight core.

Base

N-7000 picto
N-7000

Developed exclusively for Nidecker, the N-7000 is an extremely tough, sintruded base with added carbon nanoparticles that provide exceptional glide.

Added Fibers

Pop Carbon picto
Pop Carbon

Strategic placement of carbon fiber from the tail to the rear inserts, and from the nose to the front inserts, resulting in a more reactive board, with increased pop and stiffness. Its vibration dampening qualities make it ideal for more aggressive riding in all conditions.

Special Details

special details
special details
special details

SizeDetails

Board Size (cm)150W155W160W
Total Length (mm)150015501600
Nose Length (mm)370370370
Contact Edge Length (mm)98010301080
Effective Edge Length (mm)114511901225
Tail Length (mm)160150150
Sidecut Radius (m)7.57.88
Nose Width (mm)296302309
Underfoot Width : Front Foot (mm)270273275
Waist Width (mm)260265270
Underfoot Width : Rear Foot (mm)269272274
Tail Width (mm)290296302
Taper (mm)-6-6-7
Set Back (mm)-30-30-30
Reference Stance (mm)540550560
Minimum - Maximum Stance (mm)500 - 620510 - 630520 - 640
Recommended Rider's Weight (kg.)65 - 7570 - 8580+
Recommended Rider's Weight (lbs.)143 - 165154 -187177 +
Recommended Binding SizeM - LM - LL - XL

Be part of the Adventure

Verified Reviews From The Snowboard Community