1 percent planet
  • -10%

Odyssey

All Mountain | Directional | Surfy Camrock

Ideal for surf style slashes, tree runs and rolling terrain

$499.95
$449.96

Flex Rate

Mid-Stiff

Terrain

Resort

Pow

Park

Size

SKU: N.24.SNW.ODY.XX.155.1

New! Free 2-5 days shipping for all orders

Description

The Odyssey is a modern women’s shape that combines maximum float at the nose with an aggressive sidecut and a shorter tail. The result is a surfier experience. Get fast and low on the hardpack, then duck the ropes and chuck up some spray in the sidecountry; this is a stable yet nimble board that thrives when ridden off the back foot.

The construction is loaded with premium materials including our Master Core for tip-to-tail response and an ash veneer topsheet which dampens vibrations and provides a stunning matte finish. From shredding the piste to carving up powder banks, the Odyssey will get you stoked on the simple art of turning – wherever the journey takes you.

2+1 year warranty

Nidecker Snowboards offers you an additional year of warranty against manufacturing defects. Simply register your board HERE to increase your warranty from two years to three years.

Shape & profile

Surfy Camrock Increase floatability and keep carving performance for a backfoot ride

TechWheel

Tech Details

Construction

Premium Sandwich picto
Premium Sandwich

This next level construction steps up the power and response of our standard sandwich manufacturing. Adding advanced materials like Carbon and Kevlar® gives the board more pop and improved shock absorption.

Top

Wood Veneer picto
Wood Veneer

This wood veneer top layer delivers added responsiveness and is the most natural way to find the best balance between absorption and pop.

Inserts

4/2-5 picto
4/2-5

With 5 rows of inserts every 2 cm, this combination is the industry standard and works with all bindings on the market. Our reference stance is the middle position.

Fiberglass

Triax Plus picto
Triax Plus

The result of extensive testing with our riders and engineers, our Triax laminate is oriented at 45° to the board, and contains different glass densities. This provides consistent torsional flex, better pop, and more reactivity on every turn.

Woodcore

Master Core picto
Master Core

The Master Core construction is a product of our long history of experimentation in materials and woodcraft. It’s the perfect harmony of different wood densities and varieties (poplar, beech, spruce, and paulownia), resulting in a superior weight-to-performance-to power ratio, and an ultra-strong, extra-responsive, lightweight core.

Added Fibers

Pop Carbon picto
Pop Carbon

Strategic placement of carbon fiber from the tail to the rear inserts, and from the nose to the front inserts, resulting in a more reactive board, with increased pop and stiffness. Its vibration dampening qualities make it ideal for more aggressive riding in all conditions.

Base

N-7000 picto
N-7000

Developed exclusively for Nidecker, the N-7000 is an extremely tough, sintruded base with added carbon nanoparticles that provide exceptional glide.

Special Details

special details
special details
special details

SizeDetails

Board Size (cm)143147151155158
Total Length (mm)14301470151015501580
Nose Length (mm)370370370370370
Contact Edge Length (mm)91095099010301060
Effective Edge Length (mm)11001140118012201250
Tail Length (mm)150150150150150
Sidecut Radius (m)7.27.47.67.88.2
Nose Width (mm)277283289293298
Underfoot Width : Front Foot (mm)246251255264267
Waist Width (mm)239243247250254
Underfoot Width : Rear Foot (mm)246251255264267
Tail Width (mm)272278283287291
Taper (mm)-5-5-6-6-7
Set Back (mm)-10-10-10-10-10
Reference Stance (mm)480490500510520
Minimum - Maximum Stance (mm)440 - 520450 - 530460 - 540470 - 550480 - 560
Recommended Rider's Weight (kg.)45 - 5550 - 6055 - 7060 - 7565+
Recommended Rider's Weight (lbs.)99 -121110 -143121 -154143 - 165143+
Recommended Binding SizeS-MS-MMM-LM-L

Be part of the Adventure

Verified Reviews From The Snowboard Community