Escape Plus

All Mountain | Directional | camber

Ideal for all-terrain domination with pop, power & precision

$529.95

Add boots or bindings, save 10%

Flex Rate

Mid-Stiff

Terrain

Resort

Pow

Park

Size

SKU: N.24.SNM.ESP.XX.156.1

New! Free 2-5 days shipping for all orders

Description

The Escape Plus packs even more punch into the same versatile outline as its younger brother. A full camber profile gives you maximum edge grip and explosive ollie power – supplemented by PopCarbon Plus stringers that run the length of the deck to deliver lightning response. This is a board that’s playful to ride but loves to go fast, whether you’re plundering the early morning fresh or sending it off the big line in the park.

At the heart of the Escape Plus is our legendary Master Core, combining the best qualities from four woods (poplar, beech, spruce and paulownia) for the ultimate in strength to weight. Together with that extra dose of carbon, the Escape Plus feels smooth and vibration-free even as the throttle’s turned up to 11. Underneath we’ve specced it out with a rapid and durable N-7000 base, while the layup uses Triax Plus glassing to keep you carving like you’re on rails. With its unique varnished walnut veneer adding a stunning finish, experienced snowboarders will appreciate the detail that’s gone into this all-terrain powerhouse.

2+1 year warranty

Nidecker Snowboards offers you an additional year of warranty against manufacturing defects. Simply register your board HERE to increase your warranty from two years to three years.

Shape & profile

Camber Performance carve, Nidecker signature

TechWheel

Tech Details

Construction

Premium Sandwich picto
Premium Sandwich

This next level construction steps up the power and response of our standard sandwich manufacturing. Adding advanced materials like Carbon and Kevlar® gives the board more pop and improved shock absorption.

Top

Wood Veneer picto
Wood Veneer

This wood veneer top layer delivers added responsiveness and is the most natural way to find the best balance between absorption and pop.

Inserts

4/2-6 picto
4/2-6

With 6 rows of inserts every 2 cm, this insert combination allows you to adjust your stance to the optimum position, and works with all bindings on the market. Our reference stance is the second narrowest position possible.

Fiberglass

Triax Plus picto
Triax Plus

The result of extensive testing with our riders and engineers, our Triax laminate is oriented at 45° to the board, and contains different glass densities. This provides consistent torsional flex, better pop, and more reactivity on every turn.

Woodcore

Master Core picto
Master Core

The Master Core construction is a product of our long history of experimentation in materials and woodcraft. It’s the perfect harmony of different wood densities and varieties (poplar, beech, spruce, and paulownia), resulting in a superior weight-to-performance-to power ratio, and an ultra-strong, extra-responsive, lightweight core.

Added Fibers

Pop Carbon Plus picto
Pop Carbon Plus

Pop Carbon Plus means we use a double amount of Pop Carbon, placed on both sides of the core and running tip to tail, which creates twice the amount of pop and liveliness.

Base

N-7000 picto
N-7000

Developed exclusively for Nidecker, the N-7000 is an extremely tough, sintruded base with added carbon nanoparticles that provide exceptional glide.

Special Details

special details
special details
special details

SizeDetails

Board Size (cm)156159159 W162 W165 W
Total Length (mm)15601590159016201650
Nose Length (mm)230230230230230
Contact Edge Length (mm)11501180118012101240
Effective Edge Length (mm)12401270127013001330
Tail Length (mm)180180180180180
Sidecut Radius (m)8.28.48.58.68.7
Nose Width (mm)297300306309315
Underfoot Width : Front Foot (mm)264267273275280
Waist Width (mm)255258264266270
Underfoot Width : Rear Foot (mm)254267273275280
Tail Width (mm)295298304307313
Taper (mm)22222
Set Back (mm)1010101010
Reference Stance (mm)550550550560570
Minimum - Maximum Stance (mm)510 - 590510 - 590510 - 590520 - 600
Recommended Rider's Weight (kg.)65 - 7570 - 8570 - 8575 - 9080+
Recommended Rider's Weight (lbs.)143 - 165154 - 187154 - 187165 - 199177+
Recommended Binding SizeM-LLL-XLL-XLL-XL

Be part of the Adventure

Verified Reviews From The Snowboard Community