1 percent planet
  • -10%

Thruster

All Mountain | Directional | camber

Ideal for All snow conditions, all types of terrain, all day long

$579.95
$521.96

Flex Rate

Mid-Stiff

Terrain

Resort

Pow

Park

Size

SKU: N.24.SNU.THR.XX.159.1

New! Free 2-5 days shipping for all orders

Description

We’ve poured decades of experience shaping performance snowboards into this all-mountain charger. Introducing the Thruster. Combining elements of our previous best-selling models, the Platinum and Rave, with the latest in 3D design, the Thruster is made for aggressive high speed carving. It’s built on the lightest core in the Nidecker line, with a powerful camber profile and a super dense N-9000 sintered base that minimises drag. Trust us when we say this thing is blazingly fast.

SideKick tips raise the wide points off the snow, making it smoother to engage the edges and helping the nose plow through deep snow and crud. Added carbon and an Absorbnid topsheet deliver a stable, chatter-free ride even when your eyes are watering. The name of the game here is control. It’s a missile, sure, but it’s laser-guided. 

2+1 year warranty

Nidecker Snowboards offers you an additional year of warranty against manufacturing defects. Simply register your board HERE to increase your warranty from two years to three years.

Shape & profile

Camber Performance carve, Nidecker signature

TechWheel

Tech Details

Construction

Premium Sandwich picto
Premium Sandwich

This next level construction steps up the power and response of our standard sandwich manufacturing. Adding advanced materials like Carbon and Kevlar® gives the board more pop and improved shock absorption.

Top

Absorbnid picto
Absorbnid

Absorbnid is an innovative top layer designed to absorb unwanted vibrations. This allows us to develop responsive, dynamic boards that still give you a smooth and fatigue free ride.

Inserts

4/2-6 picto
4/2-6

With 6 rows of inserts every 2 cm, this insert combination allows you to adjust your stance to the optimum position, and works with all bindings on the market. Our reference stance is the second narrowest position possible.

Fiberglass

Triax Plus picto
Triax Plus

The result of extensive testing with our riders and engineers, our Triax laminate is oriented at 45° to the board, and contains different glass densities. This provides consistent torsional flex, better pop, and more reactivity on every turn.

Woodcore

Light Core picto
Light Core

Our lightest core – featuring three different wood types. The Light Core is a perfect combination of paulownia for lightness, poplar for pop and responsiveness, and hardwood beech stringers along the edges to increase core durability, pop and protection from edge impacts.

Added Fibers

Pop Carbon picto
Pop Carbon

Strategic placement of carbon fiber from the tail to the rear inserts, and from the nose to the front inserts, resulting in a more reactive board, with increased pop and stiffness. Its vibration dampening qualities make it ideal for more aggressive riding in all conditions.

Base

N-9000 picto
N-9000

Produced with carbon nanoparticles, the N-9000 has a very dense molecular structure, which makes it our fastest, most durable base material.

Exclusive Tech

Sidekick picto
Sidekick

SideKick lifts your edges at the widest points of the nose and tail resulting in increased float in powder, smoother riding in rough terrain and effortless turn initiation.

Special Details

special details
special details
special details

SizeDetails

Board Size (cm)147150153156159162W
Total Length (mm)147015001530156015901620
Nose Length (mm)240260260280280280
Contact Edge Length (mm)102010401070107011001130
Effective Edge Length (mm)117012001230124012701300
Tail Length (mm)200200200210210210
Sidecut Radius (m)7.57.67.77.888.2
Nose Width (mm)286290294297302311
Underfoot Width : Front Foot (mm)252255259263267276
Waist Width (mm)244248250254258266
Underfoot Width : Rear Foot (mm)252257259265267276
Tail Width (mm)283287291294298307
Taper (mm)-3-3-3-3-4-4
Set Back (mm)202020202020
Reference Stance (mm)490500530550550560
Minimum - Maximum Stance (mm)450 - 570460 - 580490 - 610510 - 630510 - 630520 - 640
Recommended Rider's Weight (kg.)50-6055-6560-7565-8070-8580+
Recommended Rider's Weight (lbs.)110-132121-143132-165143-177154-187177+
Recommended Binding Size------

Be part of the Adventure

Verified Reviews From The Snowboard Community