Ultralight

Directional | Stiff | Freeride Camrock

Ideal for big mountain freeride

$999.95

Add boots or bindings, save 10%

Flex Rate

Stiff

Terrain

Resort

Pow

Park

Size

SKU: N.22.SNM.ULT.XX.168W.1

New! Free 2-5 days shipping for all orders

Description

The Ultralight represents the pinnacle of snowboard design: a high-performance freeride craft constructed exclusively from our most premium and lightweight materials. The uncompromised spec sheet begins with a race-grade N-9000 base to ensure face-melting speeds across steeps and cat tracks alike. We’ve paired it with our lightest poplar/paulownia core, and reduced the weight further using 3DN and Freeflex 3.0 – stripping excess wood between the inserts and at the tip and tail.

A full carbon top layer adds strength and F1-style response, while keeping the ride feeling super smooth even as you push the throttle into the red. The Ultralight wraps all this tech into an aggressive shape with a camber-rocker profile that excels making big, fast turns. When you need to squeeze every ounce of performance from your powder deck, accept no substitute.

2+1 year warranty

Nidecker Snowboards offers you an additional year of warranty against manufacturing defects. Simply register your board HERE to increase your warranty from two years to three years.

Shape & profile

Freeride Camrock Increase floatability and keep carving performance

TechWheel

Tech Details

Construction

N-tech 2.0 picto
N-tech 2.0

A major evolution of our already futuristic N-TECH construction process. The main feature is a 3D cap that increases the effect of the 3D torsion box construction between the feet. When combined with our Freeflex 3.0 technology in the nose and tail, it produces state-of-the-art flex and stress distribution patterns that are unique in snowboard manufacturing.

Top

Carbonid picto
Carbonid

Carbonid is a full carbon top layer developed especially for our dynamic, top of the range Ultralight and Blade Plus. Mixed with the multi-strand glass layers, this explosive combination delivers the ultimate in power and reactivity.

Inserts

4/2-6 + 1 picto
4/2-6 + 1

With 6 rows of inserts every 2 cm, this insert combination allows you to adjust your stance to the optimum position, and works with all bindings on the market. Our reference stance is the second narrowest position possible. Use the extra tailward insert option for the very deepest days.

Fiberglass

Triax Plus picto
Triax Plus

The result of extensive testing with our riders and engineers, our Triax laminate is oriented at 45° to the board, and contains different glass densities. This provides consistent torsional flex, better pop, and more reactivity on every turn.

Woodcore

Light Core picto
Light Core

Our lightest core – featuring three different wood types. The Light Core is a perfect combination of paulownia for lightness, poplar for pop and responsiveness, and hardwood beech stringers along the edges to increase core durability, pop and protection from edge impacts.

Base

N-9000 picto
N-9000

Produced with carbon nanoparticles, the N-9000 has a very dense molecular structure, which makes it our fastest, most durable base material.

Exclusive Tech

3DNConcept picto
3DNConcept

Our 3D N-Concept takes snowboard construction to the next level. A unique core outline between the inserts allows the board to flex differently under each foot, delivering the ultimate feeling of control and a three dimensional riding experience you won’t find anywhere else.

Exclusive Tech

Freeflex 3.0 picto
Freeflex 3.0

By reducing the wood and fiberglass in the nose and tail, but reinforcing them with lighter, stronger materials, our unique Freeflex 3.0 technology allows us to significantly decrease board weight, while simultaneously increasing strength, durability and pop. It also dampens vibrations and provides an extraordinarily light feel when transitioning between turns.

Special Details

special details
special details
special details
special details
special details

SizeDetails

Board Size (cm)158 L161 L164 W168 W
Total Length (mm)1580161016401680
Nose Length (mm)275275275275
Contact Edge Length (mm)1090112011501190
Effective Edge Length (mm)1190122012501290
Tail Length (mm)215215215215
Sidecut Radius (m)7.77.888.4
Nose Width (mm)303305315319
Underfoot Width : Front Foot (mm)266268276280
Waist Width (mm)254256264270
Underfoot Width : Rear Foot (mm)262264272280
Tail Width (mm)285287297305
Taper (mm)-18-18-18-14
Set Back (mm)-30-30-30-40
Reference Stance (mm)560560580580
Minimum - Maximum Stance (mm)520 - 640520 - 640540 - 660540 - 660
Recommended Rider's Weight (kg.)60 - 7570 - 8580 - 9585+
Recommended Rider's Weight (lbs.)143 - 165154 - 187177 - 209187+
Recommended Binding SizeM - LM - LL -XLL -XL

Be part of the Adventure

Verified Reviews From The Snowboard Community