Megalight

Directional | Mid-Stiff | Freeride Camrock

Ideal for steep & deep freeride

$699.95

Add boots or bindings, save 10%

Flex Rate

Mid-Stiff

Terrain

Resort

Pow

Park

Size

SKU: N.22.SNM.MEG.XX.161L.1

New! Free 2-5 days shipping for all orders

Description

Born out of our roots in the Swiss Alps, the Megalight is a featherweight freeride model capable of drawing fluid lines down the most technical of descents. Camber between the bindings, a mid-stiff flex and triax glassing deliver precise edge control and a ton of snap, while the extended rocker at the nose helps you drive hard out of those deep landings.

The Megalight dampens vibrations at the tip and tail through a construction we call Freeflex 3.0, and features a 3DN core that shaves even more weight from targeted areas.It’s an agile samurai sword that’s supremely easy to handle through tight chutes, critical faces and legit drops. Size up for even more float

2+1 year warranty

Nidecker Snowboards offers you an additional year of warranty against manufacturing defects. Simply register your board HERE to increase your warranty from two years to three years.

Shape & profile

Freeride Camrock Increase floatability and keep carving performance

TechWheel

Tech Details

Construction

N-tech 2.0 picto
N-tech 2.0

A major evolution of our already futuristic N-TECH construction process. The main feature is a 3D cap that increases the effect of the 3D torsion box construction between the feet. When combined with our Freeflex 3.0 technology in the nose and tail, it produces state-of-the-art flex and stress distribution patterns that are unique in snowboard manufacturing.

Top

Absorbnid picto
Absorbnid

Absorbnid is an innovative top layer designed to absorb unwanted vibrations. This allows us to develop responsive, dynamic boards that still give you a smooth and fatigue free ride.

Inserts

4/2-6 + 1 picto
4/2-6 + 1

With 6 rows of inserts every 2 cm, this insert combination allows you to adjust your stance to the optimum position, and works with all bindings on the market. Our reference stance is the second narrowest position possible. Use the extra tailward insert option for the very deepest days.

Fiberglass

Triax Plus picto
Triax Plus

The result of extensive testing with our riders and engineers, our Triax laminate is oriented at 45° to the board, and contains different glass densities. This provides consistent torsional flex, better pop, and more reactivity on every turn.

Woodcore

Light Core picto
Light Core

Our lightest core – featuring three different wood types. The Light Core is a perfect combination of paulownia for lightness, poplar for pop and responsiveness, and hardwood beech stringers along the edges to increase core durability, pop and protection from edge impacts.

Base

N-9000 picto
N-9000

Produced with carbon nanoparticles, the N-9000 has a very dense molecular structure, which makes it our fastest, most durable base material.

Exclusive Tech

Freeflex 3.0 picto
Freeflex 3.0

By reducing the wood and fiberglass in the nose and tail, but reinforcing them with lighter, stronger materials, our unique Freeflex 3.0 technology allows us to significantly decrease board weight, while simultaneously increasing strength, durability and pop. It also dampens vibrations and provides an extraordinarily light feel when transitioning between turns.

Exclusive Tech

3DNConcept picto
3DNConcept

Our 3D N-Concept takes snowboard construction to the next level. A unique core outline between the inserts allows the board to flex differently under each foot, delivering the ultimate feeling of control and a three dimensional riding experience you won’t find anywhere else.

Special Details

special details
special details
special details
special details
special details

SizeDetails

Board Size (cm)158 L161 L164 W168 W
Total Length (mm)1580161016401680
Nose Length (mm)275275275275
Contact Edge Length (mm)1090112011501190
Effective Edge Length (mm)1190122012501290
Tail Length (mm)215215215215
Sidecut Radius (m)7.77.888.4
Nose Width (mm)303305315319
Underfoot Width : Front Foot (mm)266268276280
Waist Width (mm)254256264270
Underfoot Width : Rear Foot (mm)262264272280
Tail Width (mm)285287297305
Taper (mm)-18-18-18-14
Set Back (mm)-30-30-30-40
Reference Stance (mm)560560580580
Minimum - Maximum Stance (mm)520 - 640520 - 640540 - 660540 - 660
Recommended Rider's Weight (kg.)60 - 7570 - 8580 - 9585+
Recommended Rider's Weight (lbs.)143 - 165154 - 187177 - 209187+
Recommended Binding SizeM - LM - LL - XLL - XL

Be part of the Adventure

Verified Reviews From The Snowboard Community