The Smoke

Directional | Stiff | Surfy Camrock

Ideal for aggressive carving & freeride

$649.95

Add boots or bindings, save 10%

Flex Rate

Stiff

Terrain

Resort

Pow

Park

Size

SKU: N.23.SNM.SMO.XX.162.1

New! Free 2-5 days shipping for all orders

Description

The Smoke is our mid-length addition to the Snow Surf Quiver. Available from 154 to 162, it’s a lively and fluid carver that goes in a wide variety of conditions. Wide open bowls, technical chutes, piste laps – there’s no corner of the mountain this thing won’t tear up like a shoulder-high peeler. Based on a Light Core made from poplar and paulownia, we’ve added a race-grade N-9000 base and glassed it using our exclusive Nidactive construction that gives edge changes a super precise feel.

There’s enough tail to provide control right through the exit of each turn, but the heavily setback stance keeps most of the volume in the nose to maximise float and minimise leg burn. Together with the Surfy Camrock profile, which deploys camber under your feet and rocker outside of the front binding, the Smoke is adept at slashing powder banks or just cranking a massive John John carve on the home run. Delivered in a limited edition board sock; Sex Wax not included.

2+1 year warranty

Nidecker Snowboards offers you an additional year of warranty against manufacturing defects. Simply register your board HERE to increase your warranty from two years to three years.

Shape & profile

Camber Performance carve, Nidecker signature

TechWheel

Tech Details

Construction

Nidactive Sandwich picto
Nidactive Sandwich

This new construction really put our experience and expertise to the test during r&d and production. The precision required to assemble the different material layers is measured in tenths of millimeters. We use a cap construction for the nose & tail, while the riding section features a 2mm sidewall with a machine-rounded core to obtain optimum fluid flow properties and power transfer to the rails.

Top

Absorbnid picto
Absorbnid

Absorbnid is an innovative top layer designed to absorb unwanted vibrations. This allows us to develop responsive, dynamic boards that still give you a smooth and fatigue free ride.

Inserts

4/2-6 picto
4/2-6

With 6 rows of inserts every 2 cm, this insert combination allows you to adjust your stance to the optimum position, and works with all bindings on the market. Our reference stance is the second narrowest position possible.

Fiberglass

Triax Plus picto
Triax Plus

The result of extensive testing with our riders and engineers, our Triax laminate is oriented at 45° to the board, and contains different glass densities. This provides consistent torsional flex, better pop, and more reactivity on every turn.

Woodcore

Light Core picto
Light Core

Our lightest core – featuring three different wood types. The Light Core is a perfect combination of paulownia for lightness, poplar for pop and responsiveness, and hardwood beech stringers along the edges to increase core durability, pop and protection from edge impacts.

Base

N-9000 picto
N-9000

Produced with carbon nanoparticles, the N-9000 has a very dense molecular structure, which makes it our fastest, most durable base material.

Added Fibers

Pop Carbon picto
Pop Carbon

Strategic placement of carbon fiber from the tail to the rear inserts, and from the nose to the front inserts, resulting in a more reactive board, with increased pop and stiffness. Its vibration dampening qualities make it ideal for more aggressive riding in all conditions.

Special Details

special details

SizeDetails

Board Size (cm)154158162
Total Length (mm)154015801620
Nose Length (mm)420440440
Contact Edge Length (mm)100010201060
Effective Edge Length (mm)119012201260
Tail Length (mm)120120120
Sidecut Radius (m)8.08.38.5
Nose Width (mm)298303309
Underfoot Width : Front Foot (mm)264266267
Waist Width (mm)254258262
Underfoot Width : Rear Foot (mm)264266267
Tail Width (mm)291294299
Taper (mm)7910
Set Back (mm)202020
Reference Stance (mm)520540540
Minimum - Maximum Stance (mm)480-600500 - 620510 - 630
Recommended Rider's Weight (kg.)60-7570-8580+
Recommended Rider's Weight (lbs.)132-165154-187177+
Recommended Binding SizeM-LLL - XL

Be part of the Adventure

Verified Reviews From The Snowboard Community